Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in our company. Data protection is particularly important to the management of ITM Isotopen Technologien München AG. In principle, it is possible to use the Internet pages of ITM Isotopen Technologien München AG without entering any personal data. However, if an individual would like to use our company's specific services via our website, we may have to process personal data. If it is necessary, without legal basis, to process personal data, we generally gain the consent of the Data Subject.
The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a Data Subject, will always be carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to ITM Isotopen Technologien München AG. By means of this data protection declaration, our company informs the public about the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use, and process. This data protection declaration also sets out the rights of the Data Subject.
As a processor, ITM Isotopen Technologien München AG implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of the personal data processed via this website. However, web-based data transmissions can be vulnerable, meaning 100% protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, any user, or Data Subject, is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative methods, such as by telephone.


1. Definitions

The Data Protection Declaration of ITM Isotopen Technologien München AG is based on the terminology used by the European Directive and Regulation provider in the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our Privacy Policy is intended to be easy to read and understand both for the public and our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terminology used in advance.

We use the following terms in this privacy statement, among others:

  1. Personal data
    Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as the 'Data Subject'). An identifiable person is considered to be an individual who can be directly or indirectly identified, in particular by an assigned identifier such as a name, to an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more special characteristics, which are an expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural, or social identity of this natural person.
  2. Data Subject
    The Data Subject is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the processor.
  3. Processing
    Processing is any operation performed with or without the help of automated procedures or any such sequence of operations in connection with personal data such as collecting, capturing, organizing, filing, storing, adapting or altering, exporting, retrieving, using, disclosing by transmission, disseminating, or any other form of provision, synchronizing or linking, restricting, deleting, or destroying.
  4. Limited processing
    Limited processing is flagging up stored personal data with the aim of limiting its future processing.
  5. Profiling
    Profiling is any kind of automated processing of personal data, which consists of using this personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular, to analyze or predict aspects of the performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts, or location change of this natural person
  6. Pseudonymization
    Pseudonymization is processing personal data in a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific Data Subject without the addition of further information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  7. The Responsible Party or Processor
    The Responsible Party or Processor is the natural or legal person, authority, institution, or other body acting alone or jointly with others to decide on the purposes and means of processing personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or by the law of the Member States, the Responsible Party or their named specific criteria may be in accordance with Union law or the law of the Member States.
  8. External Processor
    An External Processor is a natural or legal person, authority, institution, or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the Responsible Party.
  9. Recipient
    The Recipient is a natural or legal person, authority, institution, or other body that discloses personal data, regardless of whether it is a third party or not. However, authorities that may receive personal data under a specific investigation mandate under Union law or the law of the Member States shall not be considered a recipient.
  10. Third-Party
    A third-party is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body other than the Data Subject, the Responsible Party, the Processor or Data Subject, who is authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the Responsible Party or Processor.
  11. Consent
    Consent shall be given voluntarily by the Data Subject for this particular case, in an informed manner and by way of an unambiguously delivered statement of intent in the form of a declaration or any other clearly affirming act with which the Data Subject gives to understand that they are in agreement with the processing of their personal data.

2. Name and address of the Processor

The Responsible Party for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the Member States of the European Union and other data privacy provisions is:

ITM Isotopen Technologien München AG
Lichtenbergstr. 1
85748 Garching bei München
Germany
Tel.: +49 89 329 89 86 60
Email: info@itm.ag
Website: www.itm.ag


3. Name and address of the Data Protection Officer

ITM Isotopen Technologien München AG appointed Mr. Marcel Erntges as its Data Protection Officer. You can contact Mr. Erntges as follows:

Marcel Erntges
PRW Consulting GmbH
Leonrodstrasse 54
80636 Munich
Email: datenschutz@itm.ag
Tel. +49 89 210977-70


4. Cookies

The websites of ITM Isotopen Technologien München AG use cookies. Cookies are text files which are stored and saved via an Internet browser on a computer system.
Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a 'cookie ID'. A cookie ID is a unique identifier for the cookie. It consists of a number string through which websites and servers can be assigned to the specific web browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows the visited websites and servers to distinguish the individual browser of the Data Subject from other web browsers that contain other cookies. A specific web browser can be recognized and identified by its unique cookie ID.


5. Creating log files

Action topic:
Calling up the website
Creating 'log files'
Personal data IP address, cookie ID;
Description and purpose of the data processing When you call up our website, we collect 'access data' and store it in a log file. This access data also includes the IP address. The log file contains the name of the retrieved web page, the retrieved file, the date and time of the retrieval, the transferred data quantity and a message about the successful retrieval, the browser type and version, the operating system, the 'URL referrer' (previously visited page), and the requesting provider.
Cookies are also stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, or PC) when you call up our website. For details on the cookies used on the website, the specific purpose of those cookies, and a description of how you can delete them, please refer to Notes on Cookies and Opting Out. Notes on Cookies and Opting Out.

We collect the log file data, including the IP address, to ensure users can connect smoothly and comfortably to the website. The log file is also used to evaluate system security and stability as well as for administrative purposes. The use of cookies serves to improve the experience of using our services and our website, as we can use the cookies to determine whether the user has already visited a certain page on our website. With the help of the cookie identification, we also receive information about user behavior or search inquiries and can adapt the experience of future visits to the interests of the user.
Interest in data processing The log file data, including the IP address, only serve the technical and design optimization of the website and the security of our systems (e.g. if our IT system is attacked or if there is a security incident). The log data, including the IP address, do not give us any personal reference when you call up our website. This only happens if you register with our customer portal on your visit. In this case, we can assign the IP address directly to you. Cookie IDs tell us whether and to what extent you already visited our websites, for example, whether you already registered under a certain ID with us, and when you returned. For details and information on how to delete cookies, please refer to the Notes on Cookies and Opting Out.
How long data are stored for The log files, including the IP address they contain, are automatically deleted three to six (3-6) months after collection. For more details on the cookies we use, how long they are stored for, and how to delete these cookies, please go to Notes on Cookies and Opting Out.
Legal Basis Art. 6 Para. 1 f) GDPR
Provision prescribed or required The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually prescribed. However, without the IP address and cookie ID, the service and functionality of our website may not be guaranteed, or may be limited to individual products and services.

6. Web Analysis

Action topic:
Calling up the website
Web Analysis
Personal data IP address, cookie ID;
Description and purpose of the data processing The website uses 'tracking tools', which also use cookies and process the IP address. Tracking tools typically examine where visitors are from, which parts of the website they visit, and how often and for how long they view which subpages and categories. This data can be used to determine which search terms and web pages the user enters, so we can ensure a tailored design and continuously improve our website.
As such, by using these tracking tools we can evaluate user behavior in order to adapt our online offer to the interests of the visitor and to learn how our services are used. We also use tracking measures to statistically collate the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our services for you.
Interest in data processing We can use the statistical analysis of usage profiles to deduce statements about the function and success of our web pages and provide answers to questions such as how frequently information pages are retrieved for specific product groups, or how many visitors clicked on certain products. The tracking tools help us focus our services more specifically on our customers, visitors, and interested parties. For details about the providers, how they work, how to delete the cookies used to do this, and how to prevent tracking, see Notes on Cookies and Opting Out.
Who receives and who processes the data The following providers of tracking tools process the data on our behalf for the purpose of user analysis and statistical reports. For more detailed information on the technical tools on the website, how it works, and how you can prevent data transfer (or tracking), see Notes on Cookies and Opting Out.
  Providers Tool/use/application Details on how it works / information on data protection / Privacy Shield
InnoCraft Ltd.
150 Willis St,
6011 Wellington,
New Zealand
Matomo (Piwik) https://matomo.org/privacy/
https://matomo.org/features/
How long data are stored for For more details on the cookies we use for this tracking tool, how long they are stored for, and how to delete these cookies, please go to Notes on Cookies and Opting Out.
Legal basis Art. 6 Para. 1 f) GDPR
Provision prescribed or required The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually prescribed.
Profiling We can use the tracking tool to assess the behavior of website visitors and analyze their interests. For more on this, and details about the providers and how they work, see Notes on Cookies and Opting Out.

7. Data collection when you register with the ITM Portal

Action topic:
Registration
What it is
Personal data Which personal data are transmitted to the Processor is determined by the entry screen used for registration and consisting of the required fields: name, first name, address, zip code, city, email, company, business area, user name, and password. All other information is voluntary.
Description and purpose of the data processing By volunteering personal data on registration, the Data Subject helps the Processor to provide the Data Subject with content or services which, due to the nature of it, only registered users can be offered. The Processor may arrange to transfer the data to one or more External Processors, such as a parcel delivery provider, who will also use them exclusively for internal use, like the Processor.
How long data are stored for Until we cease to use the registration or we are requested by you to delete them (withdrawal of consent).
Legal basis Art. 6 Para. 1 a) GDPR
Special right to withdraw Registered persons are free to change the personal data they gave at the time of registration or to have them completely deleted from the Processor’s files.
Provision prescribed
or required
The provision of the personal data is neither legally nor contractually prescribed. However, registration cannot take place without it.

8. Contact via the website

Action topic:
Registration
What it is
Personal data First name, last name, email, message, subject
Description and purpose of the data processing The website of ITM Isotopen Technologien München AG contains information on the basis of legal regulations, which enables fast electronic contact with our company as well as direct communication with us, under a generic email address. If a Data Subject contacts the Processor by email or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the Data Subject are automatically saved. This personal data, voluntarily provided by a Data Subject to the Processor, are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the Data Subject. This personal data is not passed on to third-parties.
How long data are stored for Until we close the ticket or receive a deletion request from you.
Legal basis Art. 6 Para. 1 a) GDPR
Provision prescribed
or required
The provision of the personal data is neither legally nor contractually prescribed. However, registration cannot take place without it.

9. Data Protection in Applications and the Application Process

Action topic:
Registration
What it is
Personal data Title, first and last name, telephone number, email, application documents
Description and purpose of the data processing The Processor collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application procedure. Processing can also be done electronically. This is particularly the case when an applicant transmits corresponding application documents to the Processor electronically, for example by email or via a web form located on the website. If the Processor concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transferred data will be stored for the purpose of processing the job, in compliance with the legal regulations. If no employment contract with the applicant is concluded by the Processor, the application documents are automatically deleted two months after the rejection notification, provided that deleting them does not conflict with the other legitimate interests of the Processor. Other legitimate interest in this sense can be a duty of proof in a case under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).
How long data are stored for Until we have completed the application process and the corresponding retention periods have expired or we are requested to delete them.
Legal basis § 26 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act) (new) / Art. 6 Para. 1 a) GDPR
Provision prescribed
or required
The provision of the personal data is contractually prescribed. Without processing the data, we cannot check your application.

10. Privacy Policy on the Use of Social Media Plugins

This website uses social media "plugins" of the following social networks:

  • Facebook, run by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.
  • LinkedIn, run by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
  • Xing, run by XING AG, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.
  • YouTube, run by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
  • Twitter, run by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

You can identify the plugins by the Facebook, Twitter logo. When you visit our sites, the plugins are used to establish direct connections between your browser and the services' servers. This tells them that you visited our site from your IP address. If you click one of the buttons while you are logged in to one of the services, the information that you visited our site may be assigned to your user account with that service. If you are a member of any of these services and do not want the service providers to collect data about you through our website and link them to your member data, you must log out of the services before you visit our website. We would like to point out that as a provider of this website we are not aware of the contents of the transmitted data and their use by the individual services. For more information about what data are collected when you call up the social plug-ins for the services and how this data is used, please refer to the Data Protection Regulations of the individual service providers. You can find all this at:
https://www.facebook.com/policy.php | https://twitter.com/de/privacy | https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE | https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung | https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de


11. Rights of the Data Subject

You have the right at any time to request confirmation of whether we are processing your personal information, and the right to know what that data is. You also have the right to correct, delete and limit data processing, as well as the right to appeal against the processing of personal data at any time, or to revoke your consent to data processing at any time, or to request data transfer. You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority in the event of a breach of data protection.
All rights can be asserted to us by email at datenschutz@itm.ag or via the contact given under "Responsible Party".